U.S. Covid Hospitalizations Soar as New Cases Top 100,000 a Day

We’re tracking the latest on the coronavirus outbreak and the global response.Sign up here for our daily newsletter on what you need to know.

Coronavirus patients are filling hospital beds across the U.S. Midwest, with Illinois and Michigan hospitalizing about 100 Covid-19 cases a day, and North Dakota and South Dakota reporting almost a fifth of its inpatients having the pandemic disease.

Illinois admitted an average of 131 Covid-19 cases a day to hospitals over the past week, while admissions toMichigan hospitals averaged 95 cases. Elsewhere, Florida topped the country after hospitalizing an average of 136 Covid-19 patients daily in the same period, according to Department of Health and Human Servicesdata analyzed by Bloomberg News.

Nationwide, 58,678 beds were occupied by Covid-19 patients, the data showed. Almost 11,000 patients are being treated in intensive care units, according to theCovid Tracking Project.

Hospitalizations have soared as daily Covid-19 cases topped 100,000 in the U.S. this week. Admissions increased more than 30% in Michigan, Florida, and Ohio, and more than 20% in Minnesota, Illinois, Arizona, Wisconsin, and Missouri from Oct. 30 to Nov. 6, government data indicated.

Texas had 6,377 Covid-19 patients in hospital as of Friday, more than any other state, with hospitalizations increasing 6.7% over the past week.

Covid-19 cases make up 10% or more of all hospitalized patients in 18 states. These are the eight states that have the highest proportion of Covid-19 inpatients as of Friday, with Midwest states making up six of them:

State
% Covid inpatients Oct. 30
Nov. 3
Nov. 6

These are the states with the most Covid-19 inpatients as of Friday:

StateOct. 30Nov. 6

Change in

# Covid-19 patients

% Change in

Covid-19 patients

Texas5,9786,3773996.7
Illinois3,1234,03791429.3
Florida2,6913,64195035.3
California3,0753,49041513.5
New York2,2942,4982048.9
Ohio1,7452,27452930.3
Michigan1,5852,24866341.8
Pennsylvania1,7882,12834019
Indiana1,7322,00827615.9
Wisconsin1,6301,96133120.3
Missouri1,5321,84030820.1
Georgia1,7561,794382.2
Tennessee1,4521,67822615.6
North Carolina1,5051,553483.2
New Jersey1,0291,22819919.3
Minnesota9231,19427129.4

— With assistance by Matthew G Miller

Source: Read Full Article